1 Help for Homeowners: Foreclosure Bill Of Rights
[…] Specifically, the notification needs to suggest that house owners can remain in their homes up until a foreclosure sale happens and the responsibility to keep their residential or commercial property and pay relevant taxes up until such time. This area is planned to assist prevent residential or commercial properties from becoming uninhabited in the first place. Read the particular language required by RPAPL § 1303.

    RPAPL § 1304 needs mortgage financial institutions to offer debtors a minimum of ninety days' notice before commencing a foreclosure action. Currently, this Pre-Foreclosure Notice (" PFN") need to include the following language: "Since ___, your mortgage is ___ days in default ... You can cure this default by making the payment of ___ dollars by ___." Unfortunately, borrowers frequently analyzed this arrangement to indicate that as long as the borrower offered the specified amount by the date specified, the loan would be renewed.